Into the wildernessΒ 

Spring has come!(I think soπŸ˜…)  Well, there’s still quite some snow around.What makes it wonderful is that the sun is up and it feels like 11degC β˜€οΈ . I still remember my host kid (the eldest one) told me today when he arrived “OH! Miesel it’s very warm outside! More sun, happy Norwegians ” (I just smile but actually, I wanna laugh) yes! More sun,not only happy Norwegians but also happy Miesel. Who will not be happy? after not seeing the sun in quite a while. Living here during winter season is just amazing in some ways that you could enjoy winter coz there’s just a lot of snow all over the place. No wonder why it’s famous destination when winter comes. But having Mr.Sun in a day is like having a motivation to do more work and being happy. When I’m in the Philippines I really hate being under the sun. Just like wooh my skin will get darker again. Having white skin in the Philippines is a trend. (You’re pretty when you’re white ) as they said and that’s the conceptual fact being a Filipino. 

I won’t missed the day not going outside and do some short hike around Lillehammer. I’ll show you some photos where I call it my happy place. (I almost spent my time visiting this place since I moved here) it’s just as wonderful as it is.  

  
  

   

  

 
  
  
  

    

  
 

Where is your happy place then? Take a walk into the forest and smell the wild air! Happy Spring πŸ€

70 thoughts on “Into the wildernessΒ 

  1. Thank you tbymallano! Same here. We love the sun but their are still some circumstances for an exception. Cheers to you too! Have a great day.

  2. Norwegian wood. ❀ I wish I can fly to Norway now and feel the 'warmth' of spring instead of the Manila heat. πŸ™‚ But I hate snow so I'll always have to fly back anyway, yeah?

    Beautiful photos!

  3. Wow! It is just beautiful , one of my dreams is to feel snow on my skin! I live in South Africa so it’s a bit hot here for snow..

  4. Thank you! πŸ˜‰ I feel you! I’m from the Philippines. I think the weather is still the same there. I still remember my au pair friends from Cape Town as well. They really wanna try and feel the snow. Hope you’ll make it one day! Have a nice day.

  5. Your welcome! I have read your post about Philippines also. 😊 When was the last time you visit here?

  6. Well you better stay there atm lol Supeeeer init dito ngayon.Do you speak tagalog? πŸ™‚

  7. yeah,but supeeer mainit! like no other summer before.Even at night,still sooo hot.And it hasn’t rained yet for months.unlike the previous years..

  8. Seriously? Daaaah! I could imagine how Init it is na. Hopefully may ulan na. Been watching the news. There’s a shortage of water already . When will be the Election Day?

  9. Yes! Kaya super affected ang bukid.And madalas nagkaka-black out.Even the electricity is affected.Can you imagine? Super init na,minsan wala pang kuryente.Btw,May 9 is the election day. πŸ™‚

  10. Your mom’s right.Ah,Kababayan mo pala si Miss Universe Pia.Sa Nueva Ecija ako.Not sure if familiar ka.. πŸ™‚

  11. Hi Janine! I would love to! I’ll check this out quite soon. I’m just busy these past few days and the coming days. I’m glad you nominated me . Somebody also nominated me for beauty a kind of. But didn’t figure it out yet! Have a great day!

    Regards,
    Miesel xxxx

  12. I’m glad you accept it! Looking forward to read your post. Enjoy! πŸ™‚

  13. Hey! Thank you for this amazing photos! I totally fell i love and also thank you for passing by πŸ™‚ I follow you!

  14. Hello! Newbie here- I love your photography skills!!! I followed you because of that. Hope i could get a follow back from youuu too and read my blog as well. that would mean a lot for me! 😊☺

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: